{meta_title}

Sports teams are an important aspect of any good school system. They not only promote good physical health but, help students to build healthy relationships, personal discipline, self-esteem, mental alertness, patience, good ethics, leadership, school spirit and the list goes on.

Contact

Boys' Basketball

Girls' Basketball

  • Head Coach: Danielle Patterson

* A 2021 Physical must be on file to try out.

Middle School Sports/Physcial Form

For any additional questions or info regarding GLOBE Academy middle school sports teams, please contact Melissa Lewis, Athletic Director, at 404-668-4539 or melissa.lewis@theglobeacademy.net.

2021-2022 Basketball Roster Coming Soon

Boys’ A Team

Cameron Funna
Jelani Miller
Blake Brown
Zuri Stanback
William Teklinski
Sayre Stratigos
Rahsaan McClinton
Marcus Beer
Nate Braxton
Reid Brosnan
Andrew Teklinski

Boys’ B Team

Imraan Mumin
Kodi McGlathery
Tommy Vento
Nathaniel Bennion
Edward Reed
TJ McKinney
Mika Castaneda
Carter Fields
Haydn Corso
Kidus Hiwot
Peter Verrill

Girls’ Team

Eyab Biniam
Mia Fries
Daphna Amichai
Shayanne Klar-Poulter
Dejah Morgan
Nandini Vishwanathan
Ngozi Ndukwe
Ariana Hale
Mia Stagner
Nola Grant
Anissa Brailsford
Maggie Fleming

2021-2022 Basketball Schedule Coming Soon

BOYS (A) Basketball Schedule Coming Soon

2021-2022 Season

Team

Location

Date

Time

Atlanta Classical Academy

AWAY

 

5:45

Arbor Montessori

HOME

 

6:00

Galloway

HOME

 

5:30

Torah

HOME

 

5:30

Atlanta International School

HOME

 

5:30

KIPP Vision Academy

HOME

 

7:00

Davis Academy

 


BOYS (B) Basketball Schedule 
Coming Soon

2021-2022 Season

Team

Location

Date

Time

Galloway

HOME

 

4:30

KIPP Vision Academy

HOME

 

5:00

The Children’s School

HOME

 

4:30

Davis Academy

HOME

 

5:00

Museum School

AWAY

 

5:45

Ridgeview Charter School

AWAY

 

TBA

Epstein

AWAY

 

4:45

St Martin's

AWAY

 

TBA

Atlanta International School

HOME

 

TBA

Holy Spirit

TBA

 

TBA

 

 

GIRLS Basketball Schedule Coming Soon

2021-2022 Season

Team

Location

Date

Time

Atlanta Classical Academy

AWAY

 

4:30

Arbor Montessori

HOME

 

5:00

Galloway

AWAY

 

5:45

Atlanta International School

HOME

 

4:30

Torah

AWAY

 

5:00

KIPP Vision Academy

HOME

 

6:00

Davis Academy

HOME

 

6:00

Museum School

HOME

 

4:45

Ridgeview Charter School

AWAY

 

5:30

Epstein

AWAY

 

5:45

St Martin's

AWAY

 

4:30

Holy Spirit

TBA

 

TBA

Have Comments or Questions?

Stay Updated

Weekly reminders and events are sent out each Wednesday to parents and families of GLOBE students.